HomeMarket Data

Market Data

Live levels and rotation across the ASX benchmark, size and sector indices.

Performance window
ASX 200XJO
8,719.7
+0.27%4wk
4wk
+0.3%
12wk
-1.4%
26wk
-2.6%
52wk
-3.8%
All OrdsXAO
8,840.4
-0.38%4wk
4wk
-0.4%
12wk
-2.2%
26wk
-3.6%
52wk
-5.7%
Small OrdsXSO
3,120.4
-7.06%4wk
4wk
-7.1%
12wk
-7.7%
26wk
-11.6%
52wk
-19.5%
ASX 300XKO
8,626.3
-0.02%4wk
4wk
-0.0%
12wk
-1.7%
26wk
-2.9%
52wk
-4.4%
◆

Sector rotation

Ranked by 1 month return
Staples
+5.78%
Discretionary
+4.96%
Healthcare
+4.39%
Financials
+3.77%
Utilities
+2.53%
REITs
+1.11%
Industrials
-0.14%
Energy
-1.24%
Telecom
-1.71%
Technology
-2.89%
Gold
-5.84%
Materials
-6.35%
Sector performance over time
◆

Sector trends

Relative strength vs ASX 200 · last 12 months · best → worst
EnergyXEJ
+39.1%vs ASX 200
StaplesXSJ
+22.6%vs ASX 200
MaterialsXMJ
+15.8%vs ASX 200
UtilitiesXUJ
+8.5%vs ASX 200
GoldXGD
+4.3%vs ASX 200
FinancialsXFJ
+0.3%vs ASX 200
IndustrialsXNJ
-5.6%vs ASX 200
HealthcareXHJ
-12.8%vs ASX 200
TelecomXTJ
-13.4%vs ASX 200
DiscretionaryXDJ
-13.7%vs ASX 200
REITsXPJ
-16.6%vs ASX 200
TechnologyXIJ
-42.7%vs ASX 200
A rising line means the sector is outperforming the ASX 200; the dashed line is the benchmark.
CodeIndexLevel
XSJStaples13,720.3+5.78%+6.26%+9.15%+17.79%
XDJDiscretionary3,669.5+4.96%-9.08%+5.30%-16.73%
XHJHealthcare33,102.5+4.39%+23.42%+17.86%-16.57%
XFJFinancials9,395.4+3.77%-3.12%-4.85%-3.92%
XUJUtilities10,528.7+2.53%+12.36%+1.74%+5.74%
XTLASX 205,102.1+2.08%-0.90%-1.64%+2.80%
XFLASX 508,577.6+1.16%-0.95%-1.98%-1.37%
XPJREITs1,513.5+1.11%-8.36%-7.38%-21.30%
XTOASX 1007,358.9+0.84%-0.95%-1.85%-2.44%
XJOASX 2008,719.7+0.27%-1.37%-2.63%-3.85%
EMIEmerging3,070.60.00%+7.05%-3.62%-3.00%
XKOASX 3008,626.3-0.02%-1.69%-2.93%-4.43%
XNJIndustrials7,911.6-0.14%-4.78%-0.30%-8.98%
XAOAll Ords8,840.4-0.38%-2.17%-3.63%-5.71%
XEJEnergy11,098.6-1.24%+12.41%+1.60%+33.63%
XTJTelecom1,536.9-1.71%-4.74%-11.86%-16.21%
XIJTechnology1,596.9-2.89%-10.08%-9.77%-43.82%
XGDGold17,392.1-5.84%+14.78%-7.80%-1.09%
XMJMaterials22,411.3-6.35%-2.65%-6.42%+12.01%
XSOSmall Ords3,120.4-7.06%-7.73%-11.61%-19.46%
XVIVIX11.4-16.82%+1.90%-15.73%-8.08%