HomeMarket Data

Market Data

Live levels and rotation across the ASX benchmark, size and sector indices.

Performance window
ASX 200XJO
8,660.9
-2.81%4wk
4wk
-2.8%
12wk
-1.2%
26wk
-3.5%
52wk
-3.4%
All OrdsXAO
8,877.7
-2.47%4wk
4wk
-2.5%
12wk
-0.9%
26wk
-3.2%
52wk
-4.3%
Small OrdsXSO
3,281.9
-4.92%4wk
4wk
-4.9%
12wk
-2.6%
26wk
-5.7%
52wk
-15.1%
ASX 300XKO
8,639.6
-2.29%4wk
4wk
-2.3%
12wk
-0.7%
26wk
-2.9%
52wk
-3.2%
◆

Sector rotation

Ranked by 1 month return
Healthcare
+4.15%
Discretionary
+3.03%
Staples
+1.42%
REITs
-0.13%
Technology
-0.56%
Utilities
-0.75%
Financials
-0.82%
Industrials
-1.08%
Telecom
-1.51%
Energy
-3.17%
Gold
-5.11%
Materials
-7.64%
Sector performance over time
◆

Sector trends

Relative strength vs ASX 200 · last 12 months · best → worst
EnergyXEJ
+31.3%vs ASX 200
MaterialsXMJ
+29.9%vs ASX 200
StaplesXSJ
+12.8%vs ASX 200
GoldXGD
+12.7%vs ASX 200
UtilitiesXUJ
-0.2%vs ASX 200
FinancialsXFJ
-3.5%vs ASX 200
IndustrialsXNJ
-4.8%vs ASX 200
HealthcareXHJ
-14.6%vs ASX 200
TelecomXTJ
-16.0%vs ASX 200
DiscretionaryXDJ
-19.6%vs ASX 200
REITsXPJ
-19.7%vs ASX 200
TechnologyXIJ
-39.2%vs ASX 200
A rising line means the sector is outperforming the ASX 200; the dashed line is the benchmark.
CodeIndexLevel
XHJHealthcare32,660.1+4.15%+19.44%+16.59%-15.28%
XDJDiscretionary3,630.5+3.03%-9.18%+3.02%-17.73%
XSJStaples13,204.4+1.42%-0.86%+3.60%+13.51%
EMIEmerging3,070.60.00%+5.50%-1.12%-1.15%
XPJREITs1,535.8-0.13%-7.44%-2.39%-18.21%
XIJTechnology1,708.4-0.56%-6.22%+5.77%-40.71%
XUJUtilities10,151.3-0.75%+7.63%-2.63%+2.01%
XFJFinancials9,056.5-0.82%-5.02%-9.72%-6.37%
XNJIndustrials7,934.0-1.08%-5.36%-2.57%-8.52%
XTLASX 205,040.3-1.49%-0.88%-3.76%+3.04%
XTJTelecom1,530.3-1.51%-5.00%-11.24%-16.89%
XFLASX 508,511.9-1.89%-0.70%-3.19%-0.83%
XTOASX 1007,328.9-1.97%-0.43%-2.58%-1.67%
XKOASX 3008,639.6-2.29%-0.67%-2.92%-3.24%
XAOAll Ords8,877.7-2.47%-0.93%-3.18%-4.30%
XJOASX 2008,660.9-2.81%-1.16%-3.48%-3.44%
XEJEnergy10,927.2-3.17%+10.99%-0.62%+32.13%
XSOSmall Ords3,281.9-4.92%-2.59%-5.66%-15.05%
XGDGold18,338.2-5.11%+20.47%-3.36%+8.49%
XVIVIX10.9-6.97%-4.57%-25.72%+2.78%
XMJMaterials23,669.7-7.64%+5.31%-0.22%+20.39%