HomeMarket Data

Market Data

Live levels and rotation across the ASX benchmark, size and sector indices.

Performance window
ASX 200XJO
8,891.8
+1.17%4wk
4wk
+1.2%
12wk
-0.8%
26wk
+2.6%
52wk
+0.1%
All OrdsXAO
9,053.0
+0.93%4wk
4wk
+0.9%
12wk
-0.8%
26wk
+1.9%
52wk
-1.4%
Small OrdsXSO
3,155.9
-6.31%4wk
4wk
-6.3%
12wk
-3.5%
26wk
-8.1%
52wk
-16.0%
ASX 300XKO
8,841.9
+1.41%4wk
4wk
+1.4%
12wk
-0.5%
26wk
+2.8%
52wk
+0.0%
◆

Sector rotation

Ranked by 1 month return
Utilities
+9.64%
Financials
+7.51%
Healthcare
+6.56%
Discretionary
+3.36%
Telecom
+2.97%
Industrials
+2.60%
Energy
+1.65%
REITs
+1.58%
Staples
+0.32%
Technology
-3.65%
Materials
-7.30%
Gold
-7.91%
Sector performance over time
◆

Sector trends

Relative strength vs ASX 200 · last 12 months · best → worst
EnergyXEJ
+30.8%vs ASX 200
MaterialsXMJ
+14.2%vs ASX 200
GoldXGD
+11.4%vs ASX 200
StaplesXSJ
+9.9%vs ASX 200
UtilitiesXUJ
+4.3%vs ASX 200
FinancialsXFJ
+1.5%vs ASX 200
HealthcareXHJ
-0.5%vs ASX 200
IndustrialsXNJ
-4.4%vs ASX 200
TelecomXTJ
-15.0%vs ASX 200
REITsXPJ
-17.7%vs ASX 200
DiscretionaryXDJ
-18.1%vs ASX 200
TechnologyXIJ
-39.9%vs ASX 200
A rising line means the sector is outperforming the ASX 200; the dashed line is the benchmark.
CodeIndexLevel
XUJUtilities10,759.6+9.64%+12.82%+3.05%+5.71%
XFJFinancials9,879.0+7.51%-0.53%+3.37%+1.74%
XHJHealthcare34,857.2+6.56%+28.46%+37.66%-1.98%
XDJDiscretionary3,677.3+3.36%-8.98%+7.95%-14.09%
XTLASX 205,231.9+2.99%-0.64%+4.37%+6.87%
XTJTelecom1,583.7+2.97%-4.10%-8.07%-13.51%
XNJIndustrials8,247.3+2.60%-1.21%+3.15%-3.80%
XFLASX 508,794.3+2.54%-0.54%+3.95%+3.12%
XVIVIX10.6+2.37%-9.70%-19.65%-11.69%
XTOASX 1007,553.9+2.34%-0.15%+4.18%+2.13%
XEJEnergy11,066.8+1.65%+4.33%+0.02%+28.88%
XPJREITs1,568.4+1.58%-6.80%-4.20%-16.13%
XKOASX 3008,841.9+1.41%-0.52%+2.82%+0.02%
XJOASX 2008,891.8+1.17%-0.85%+2.61%+0.07%
XAOAll Ords9,053.0+0.93%-0.76%+1.86%-1.37%
XSJStaples13,148.1+0.32%-2.72%+9.28%+11.46%
EMIEmerging3,070.60.00%+13.23%+1.47%+6.73%
XIJTechnology1,617.6-3.65%-8.11%-8.25%-40.03%
XSOSmall Ords3,155.9-6.31%-3.46%-8.10%-16.02%
XMJMaterials22,334.8-7.30%-2.31%-1.61%+14.04%
XGDGold17,232.9-7.91%+15.58%+3.15%+11.15%